Home & Office Removals
Move 4 U Home And Office Removals

MOVE-4-U Privacy Policy

Overview

At MOVE-4-U we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Data (as defined below) we collect from you or which you provide to us will be processed by us as a result of using or interacting with our website as set out below. We aim at all times to process and collect your data lawfully, transparently, fairly and without adversely affecting your rights as a Data Subject (as defined below). Please read the following carefully to understand our practices and procedures. The website we operate is: www.move-4-u.co.uk Full Phat Design Limited host our site, their address is Suites 2-3, 6 White Hart Street Mansfield Nottinghamshire NG18 1DG.The data centre has power and network redundancy and is in a secure location.

Please Note:

By giving your consent, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. If you do not give your consent, please navigate away from the move-4-u.co.uk Site

You may withdraw your consent at any time. An explanation of your rights is set out below.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation (as defined below), the data controller is MOVE-4-U whose registered address is 1 Thales Drive Arnold Nottingham NG5 7NF

Our nominated representative, as Data Protection Officer for the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation is Richard Birch.

If you are not satisfied with any action taken by us or response given, you have the right to complain to Information Commissioner at www.ico.gov.uk,or help line telephone number: 0303 1231113.

Definitions

In this policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Cookie: a small file placed on your computer or device by the move-4-u.co.uk Site when you visit certain parts of the move-4-u.co.uk site and/or when you use certain features of the move-4-u.co.uk site.

Cookie Law: means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Data Protection Legislation: up to but excluding 25 May 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998 and thereafter:

(a) unless and until the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) is no longer directly applicable in the UK, the GDPR and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK; and then

(b) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Subject: a natural identifiable person.

Personal Data: has the meaning set out in the Data Protection Legislation, being as at the data of this policy, any data which identifies a natural person (by way of example, name, address, phone number and so on).

What this policy also covers

This policy also explains:

We may update and change these terms and our website from time to time for a variety of reasons. By way of examples: to reflect changes to the services we offer, user’s needs, regulatory or legal requirements. Every time you wish to use the move-4-u.co.uk site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. These terms were updated on 25th May 2018.

Children under the age of 18

Persons under the age of 18 are not eligible to use our services and we ask that minors do not submit any personal information to us. We will not knowingly accept any data from a person who is under the age of 16 years.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following information:

If you: complete one of our enquiry forms on the move-4-u.co.uk site/; apply for any job opportunities advertised; report a problem with the move-4-u.co.uk site; or otherwise correspond with us directly; we may collect your name, address (including e mail address) and contact number.

Use of your information

We will use the data collected about you in the following ways:

Please note we will never sell your information to a third party.

Where we store your personal data

Information held on paper

All documents are stored in a lockable cupboard and kept for approximately seven years.

Your rights

As a Data Subject under the Data Protection Legislation you have the following rights:

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your Personal Data with:

Cookies

If you want to know more about cookies go to: AboutCookies.org